Frankincense oil is derived from steam distillation of the gum resin from the Boswellia sacra tree. The word frankincense is derived from the same root word meaning “to boil”, because of its traditional use in the physical story as a form of incense and in the spiritual story as an offering to honor gods. It has been used since antiquity, with records dating back to ancient Egypt and Greece. The ancient Israelites reportedly burned a mixture of frankincense and white myrrh, in the Holy of Holies in the Tabernacle and temple, to serve as an offering to God. Frankincense has been used since antiquity as both a perfume and incense, used in the worship of many gods including Zeus, Mithras, Osiris, Attis, and Asclepius. The ancient Egyptians employed frankincense as a perfume for their temples. Queen Cleopatra is said to have introduced frankincense into Europe when she was expelled from Egypt by Ptolemy XIII.
You may also like:
Frankincense also has a long history of use in medicine. The carrier oils that can be used for frankincense are fractionated coconut oil, jojoba oil, olive oil, and sweet almond oil. Some additional carrier oils that can be used are avocado oil, macadamia nut oil, grapeseed oil, apricot kernel oil, extra virgin olive oil, and avocado oil. This article will focus on the properties of each of these carrier oils and how they can be used to make the purest form of frankincense. Frankincense is a very heavy, viscous liquid that does not alter color or odor when exposed to light or air. It is easily found at any health food store and comes in a glass bottle; it will remain stable for up to 2 years if stored in a cool dark cabinet or closet away from direct sunlight.
Best Carrier Oil For Frankincense Oil Mix
1) Almond Oil
Almond oil is one of the most common carrier oils used for frankincense. It is cold-pressed from almonds, which are native to the Middle East. It has a high vitamin E content. Almond Oil easily penetrates the deeper layers of skin, making it an excellent moisturizer. One of almonds' most important properties is that it can balance sebum production in the skin, which may prevent acne and other skin infections. Another benefit is that it protects against free radicals, and neutralizes various skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, rashes, and bites.
2) Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is native to Mexico where it is cultivated in the region of Jalisco. Because of its high vitamin E content, avocado oil is considered a superfood. It has a variety of uses as a moisturizer and can be used as an ingredient in creams and lotions. It also has anti-aging properties due to its ability to improve skin elasticity and reduce acne and signs of aging. The fats found in avocado are similar to those found in human sebum, which means that avocado oil can help balance the production of sebum in the skin.
3) Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is one of the more popular carrier oils for frankincense. It is 100% organic, cold-pressed, and high in vitamin E content. The high vitamin E content makes grapeseed oil a great preservative in natural products as well as a treatment for eczema, irritations, and dry patches. It has an exceptionally light feeling when applied to the skin, making it an excellent choice for sensitive skin.
4) Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia nut oil is native to Australia and New South Wales where it is cultivated on plantations of macadamia nuts that ripen during late spring and early summer. Macadamia oil has a high oleic content, meaning that it is not made from genetically modified seeds and is a great substitute for all types of oils. It is high in vitamin E, which makes it an excellent skin moisturizer. Also, macadamia oil has anti-aging properties because it improves skin elasticity and reduces signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles.
5) Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil, or bitter almond oil as it was originally called, comes from the edible fruit of the almond tree native to South America. It is produced by cold pressing the nuts and has been used for centuries by Aztec royalty as a perfume after being extracted from the nutshell.
6) Sweet Coconut Oil
Sweet coconut oil is a clear, sweet, and edible oil produced by pressing the flesh of mature coconut meat. Its high concentration of medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) makes it an excellent oil to consume as a nutritional supplement. The structure of MCTs makes them easily absorbed into the body.
7) Olive Oil
Olive oil comes from the fruit and seed of the olive tree native to Southwestern Asia and North Africa. It was used in ancient times as both a food and as a treatment for various skin problems, including sunburn. Olive oil is a natural moisturizer and can be used for dry skin, itching, irritation, and eczema. Because of the antioxidants in olive oil, it makes an excellent anti-aging treatment.
8) Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil comes from the seed of the apricot tree and has been used in skin care formulations for centuries. It has a high content of vitamin E which makes it great for helping to reduce wrinkles and fine lines on the skin due to its ability to improve skin elasticity. It is easily absorbed by the body due to its lightness and leaves behind no residue.
How To Mix Frankincense With Carrier Oil For The Face?
Step 1: Fill a glass with water and drop 20 drops of frankincense oil into the glass. Stir once or twice until the mixture is lukewarm and then add 10 drops of carrier oil. Stir gently for one minute or until the oils reach small bubbles.
Step 2: Stir in 10 drops of natural or hair serum, vitamin E, vitamin A, vitamin C, rosehip oil, lavender oil, or chamomile tea essence. Pour the ingredients into your foundation in an even layer to avoid clumps or streaks.
Step 3: Mix your foundation and apply it to the entire face and neck.
You may also like:
1) Is frankincense oil good for acne?
Yes, it can be used as a treatment for acne because of the way that it balances oil production in the skin.
2) Can I use frankincense during pregnancy?
Some studies suggest that frankincense can be helpful to pregnant women because of its ability to treat morning sickness and pain associated with labor. Used topically, pure frankincense oil also helps avoid stretch marks on the skin due to its ability to improve elasticity.