WE ARE PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THAT WE HAVE STARTED SHIPPING ORDERS INTERNATIONALLY. THANK YOU FOR YOUR PATIENCE DURING THE PREVIOUS COUPLE OF WEEKS!

Almond Oil Bitter | Moksha Lifestyle Products

Your shopping cart is empty.

Almond Oil Bitter

Almond Oil Bitter

$3.02

Almond Oil Bitter

Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus Amara

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: It belongs to Rosaceae family, is native to Western Asia and North Africa and is widely cultivated in Spain, Turkey, Morocco, Tunisia and Egypt. Bitter almonds are broader and shorter in shape than sweet almonds.

Bitter almond oil tree can grow upto 8 meters and has simple leaves with pink flowers. It fruits carry drupes and are normally 3-6 cm in length.

It gives softening effect on the skin and is easily absorbed. This oil is obtained from the crushed kennels though pressing. Its usefulness is simply for its wonderful almond scent or flavour. Bitter Almond Oil is a pale yellow to a yellow-colored clear liquid having a cherry pit, sweet fruity powdery aroma.

Common Uses: 

Skincare: Bitter almond oil is very beneficial for skin. It soothes dry skin and helps in improving the complexion and tone. It is also highly emollient, which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss.

Hair: It has natural SPF 5 value which is considered healthy for the scalp and it helps fight dandruff and protect hair from sun damage. It also has antibacterial and fungicidal properties. It also helps in increasing hair growth as it is packed with nutrients for scalp and hair follicles.

Boosts Immunity: The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil helps strengthen immunity of the body. It may also lower risk of diseases like cancer and heart diseases. The oil also has free radical fighting abilities. Due to its antioxidant properties and composition of Omega-3 fatty acids, it helps in maintaining cholesterol levels and Improves memory.

Stops Fungal Growth: The bitter element of this oil are alkaline compounds and are toxic in nature. This toxicity and bitterness effectively stop the growth of infectious bacteria, protozoa, or viruses in the body thereby reducing fever. It also kills intestinal worms, virus, germs, and fungus.

Skin Type Usage: Dry skin

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.