WE ARE PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THAT WE HAVE STARTED SHIPPING ORDERS INTERNATIONALLY. THANK YOU FOR YOUR PATIENCE DURING THE PREVIOUS COUPLE OF WEEKS!
Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the nuts
Description: Tamanu Carrier Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree, which is native to Southeast Asia. It is also known as Foraha oil and Green Gold and is considered one of the most profound healing oil. Traditionally Tamanu oil has been used to soothe and effectively eliminate various skin conditions including infectious ones.
Tamanu oil is packed with antioxidants, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial benefits, and thus is considered powerful skin generator. It also helps combat various skin problems and promotes the growth of healthy skin. It is a rich and thick oil but is easily absorbed when applied to the skin. It has become a highly prized raw material to be added in cosmetic and haircare formulations because fo its ability to regenerate, strengthen and protect.
Moisturise skin: Tamanu oil is rich in fatty acids like palmitic, oleic, linoleic, alpha-linoleic, and stearic acids which helps in locking moisture in the skin by acting as a barrier. This leaving skin looking firm and fresh
Facilitates growth of new cells: Tamanu oil is a thick and luxurious oil which penetrates skin at average speed, gently yet effectively it restores skin health by facilitating growth of new skin which is softer and smoother.
Anti-Aging: Tamanu oil helps stimulate growth of new tissues and also helps in restoring lipids and natural collagen in the skin. It is also known to improve skin elasticity thereby helping in reducing appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Natural Suncreen: Tamanu oil creates a protective layer on skin which prevents and reverses the DNA damage caused by Ultravoilet rays. Thus it is an excellent oil to apply before heading outdoors as it protects the skin from rough and harsh environmental factors.
Treats Ace: Tamanu oil naturally has high concentration of calophyllic acid and calophyllolides which acts as anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory agents. The antibacterial properties help in combatting bacteria which case acne and anti-inflammatory properties help relieve irritation. Tamanu oil also accelerated healing making it an excelling oil for acne scars.
Fades stretch marks: Moisturising, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of Tamanu oil help in reducing the appearance of stretch marks. The cell-renewing properties further help in fading stretch marks.
Soothes skin irritation: In addition to healing and pain relieving properties, Tamanu oil is also excellent for protecting the skin and soothes irritated areas. It is best known for healing skin conditions like rashes and eczema, psoriasis, acne, insect bites etc. The ability of this oil to penetrate all three layers of the skin, ensures that it gets to the root of the issue.
Strengthens hair: Tamanu Oil’s nourishing and conditioning properties are known to encourage stronger and healthier hair growth, which helps in reducing hair loss, hydrates the strands, brings natural sheen in hair and makes them more manageable. It is also known to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on scalp.
Soothes Diaper rash: Tamanu oil is safe to use for children in moderation as it is gentle enough. It has been used for generations to treat diaper rash and other skin conditions in infants, providing relief from discomfort and a quick solution for itching and redness.
Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types
Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.