Raspberry Seed Oil

Regular price $3.85
/

Size

Raspberry Seed Oil

Botanical Name:  Rubus idaeus

Type of Oil: Carrier Oil

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed from the seeds

Description

Raspberry seed oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Rubus Idaeus plant and is packed with essential fatty acids and vitamins. It has mild aroma and is absorbed at an average rate, leaving satiny feeling on skin.

It is a luxurious, sweet oil which connotes image of luscious fresh raspberries and offers moisturizing, occlusive, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits for skin.

It is often used in cosmetic products for its hydrating, antioxidant and lipid-barrier-forming characteristics and makes a wonderful addition to facial formulations such as serums, face oils, lotions and creams for dry, dehydrated, sensitive and mature or aging skin types. It makes a nice addition to sunscreen products due to its sun protection qualities.

Raspberry seed oil serves as a luxurious addition to lip balms and lip products, as it is known to form an occlusive barrier which prevents moisture loss and protects skin from damaging elements.

Common uses:

Anti-aging: It is very high in Vitamin E antioxidant. Antioxidants are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging and skin cancer. It is a wonderful source of alpha linolenic acid which has regenerative and anti-aging benefits.

Keeps skin moisturized: Raspberry seed oil has very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized

Prevent UV Damage: It also contains Phytosterols which help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage. It is packed with Vitamin A which is known to heal UV damage and repair skin cells.

Anti Acne: Raspberry seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties and is high in linoleic acid which helps to reduce clogged pores and acne. It is non-comedogenic and helps moisturize skin without clogging pores.

Repairs hair: Raspberry seed oil is high in folic acid ( vitamin B). Folic acid is essential for the maintenance of healthy hair and skin.

Colour:  Yellow to colored liquid

Skin Type usage: Suitable for all skin types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.


Recently viewed