Phyto SqualaneRegular price $12.50
Botanical Name: Olea Europea
Extraction Method: Purification Process
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Olive Oil Deodorizer Distillates (OODD)
Absorption: Quick and Drying
Product Colour: Yellow to reddish brown
Product Odour: Characteristic
Skin Type: All skin type
Country of Origin: Spain
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Phyto Squalane
Olive Squalane oil is also known as Phytosqualane and is a cruelty-free, plant-based source of the compound Squalane that is derived from natural olives. It is extracted from the Olive Oil Deodorizer Distillates (OODD), which is the by-product created during the refining process of Olives. This extraction goes through a purification process as well, to obtain the final Olive Squalane.
Olive is one of the oldest trees tracing back to 20 to 40 billion years ago, it native to Asia minor, and spread from Syria, Iran and Palestine, and then later to the rest of the Mediterranean region. Olive has been used and mentioned in every culture; from Early Roman times to the Holy Book of Quran. Olive branches were considered and symbol for Richness and Prosperity and offered to Deities and Gods. It is still considered holy and used in many religious rituals as well. Olive is available in many forms around the world, Olive oil is used in Cooking and Massages, Olive Green and Black are consumed as Toppings on many dishes and drinks as well.
Squalene is a naturally produced Human Sebum, our body produces Squalene that protects the skin barrier and provide nourishment to skin. Olive Squalane has the same benefits as natural Sebum and it also has the same effect on skin. This is the reason our body tends to accept and absorb Olive Squalene easily. It is lightweight and has no odor, and it goes through a purification process that makes it less susceptible to oxidization and rancidity. That is what makes it safe to use for commercial use and application. It is widely used in making cosmetic and skin care products, for its nourishing nature and emollient properties. It can smooth down skin and promote the natural texture, Olive Squalane also nourishes scalp and reduce tangles. It is added to skin care and hair care products for the same benefits. Healing properties of Olive Squalane is also used in making infection treatment for Eczema and Psoriasis.
Olive Squalane is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.
Moksha's Olive oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Olive oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Olive oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Olive Squalane Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Olive oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Olive Squalane online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Olive Squalane can mimic body’s natural sebum and make it silky smooth. It keeps skin hydrated and promotes nourishment in the cells. It is added to products to increase their moisture content and make skin hydrated, and it also increases their shelf life. It is used in making hair care products to reduce hair fall and dandruff, as it makes scalp healthy and moisturized. Squalene being skin’s natural oil, also helps in treating dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis, etc.
Pure Olive oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Phytosqualane
Moisturizes skin: Olive Squalane oil is filled with Essential fatty acids and it is similar to skin’s natural oil, that’s why Olive Squalane oil is easily absorbed in skin. It reaches deeply into the skin, and forms a protective layer of moisture on skin. It prevents skin’s first layer Epidermis, and helps skin stay hydrated and locks moisture inside. It is of fast absorbing consistency, which results in a smooth silky finish.
Non-comedogenic: because of its consistency and nature similar to Skin’s own Squalene. Olive Squalane gets easily absorbed in the skin, leaving nothing behind. Which means it doesn’t clog pore and suitable for all skin types, especially acne prone skin.
Anti-acne: Olive Squalane oil reduces irritation and itching on skin caused by acne, pimples and Rosacea. It is also filled with Linoleic and Oleic acid that hydrate and protect skin. It can nourish skin the natural way and also control excess oil production. And as mentioned, it doesn’t clog pores and allows skin to breathe, that helps in detoxify skin pores and lesser breakouts.
Anti-ageing: Squalene helps in protecting the first layer of skin; Epidermis. And with time and other factors it gets depleted and skin gets dull and wrinkled. Olive Squalane promotes and mimic the natural properties of Squalene in the body and makes skin smooth. It protects skin against UV rays and forms protective barrier and promotes skin rejuvenation and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It makes skin firmer, promote elasticity and gives it a younger look.
Prevents Dry Skin Infections: Olive Squalane oil has regenerative and healing properties; it helps repairs damaged skin tissues and cells. It keeps skin nourished and prevents any kind of breakage and cracks on skin. Inflammatory conditions like Dermatitis, Eczema and others are caused by dry skin. Cold pressed Olive Squalane oil can nourish skin and prevent dryness, as it can literally gets absorbed in the smallest tissues and cells of the skin.
Reduced Dandruff: Olive oil Squalane can make scalp well nourished, without making it greasy or oily. It makes scalp hydrated and prevents any cause for dandruff. It is also an anti-inflammatory oil, that reduces itching, inflammation and scratches in the scalp. That’s why using Olive Oil Squalane can reduce and restrict the presence of dandruff.
Strong and shiny hair: Olive Squalane, is naturally rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Oleic acid present in this oil, rejuvenates scalp and promotes cell regeneration in the scalp. This helps in new and stronger hair growth. It also has Linoleic acid that covers hair strands from roots to tips and control frizz and tangles.
Uses of Organic Phyto Squalane
Skin Care Products: Olive Squalane oil is added to skin care products for many reasons. It is used to reduce acne and inflammation on skin and added to acne treatment creams. It can calm irritated skin without making it oily and causing further breakouts. It also increases the shelf life and quality of products. Anti-ageing properties of Olive Squalane and its natural texture, are the reason it is added to night creams and ointments to prevent wrinkles and fine lines. It is also added to Skin care products for Sensitive and Dry skin type.
Hair care Products: Olive Squalane oil is added to hair care products, that nourish scalp and reduce hair fall. It is commonly added to anti-dandruff shampoos and oils, to eliminate dandruff and promote a healthy scalp. It can be used Solely or added to hair masks and conditioners to make hair smoother and reduce frizz. It can make hair smoother, shinier and prevent hair tangling as well. As it is a fast-absorbing oil, it can be also be used after head wash as a hair smoother or before styling your hair.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Olive Squalane oil is added to cosmetic products like Lotions, Body washes, bathing gels and soaps to stimulate nourishment and care. It can be used to make special skin products for sensitive skin types because of its anti-inflammatory nature. Olive Squalane oil can be used as a body lotion to prevent winter dryness or added to existing lotions. It is added to luxurious products to make them more dense and full of moisture.
Cuticle Oil: Frequent washing of hands and use of harsh hand cleansers and certain nail products, can strip the nails from its natural oils, leading to dry brittle nails that chap or break easily. The cuticles and surrounding bed can also suffer due to dryness, cracking or painful peeling. The application of Olive Squalane or Olive Squalane-enriched products like cuticle oil can help replenish the fats needed for softer and healthier-looking nails. It helps fight dryness of nails and cuticles by deeply moisturising and soothing the nail bed.
Lipbalm: It is an excellent alternative to lip balm as it deeply moisturises and softens the texture of lips. It helps seal in moisture while reducing chapping, cracking or flakiness of the skin. It also helps in improving the appearance of lips by making them look more plump. It can also be a nourishing emollient to incorporate into lipsticks or lip serums and oil
Pure Olive Squalane is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use