Kukui Nut OilRegular price $3.57
Kukui nut Oil
Botanical Name: Aleurites Meluccana
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Nuts or Kernels
Absorption: Average absorption, leaves a slight silky shine on skin
Product Colour: Clear Yellow
Product Odour: Neutral and Nutty
Skin Type: Dry, Oily and Combination skin type
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Kukui nut Oil
Kukui nut Oil is extracted from the nuts or kernels of Aleurites Meluccana, through Cold pressing method. It is also known as Candlenut and originated from Islands of Southeast Asia. It belongs to the spurge family of plants; Euphorbiaceae. Kukui nut is mildly toxic when raw, but with due time and processing it becomes safe to use. Oil produced from this nut, is used in cooking in Hawaiian Culture. It is also wildly used in Indonesian and Malaysian Cuisine.
Unrefined Kukui nut Oil is filled with healthy fatty acids such as Linoleic and Omega 3 acid, and also rich in vitamins such as A, C and E. It is naturally emollient in nature, that hydrates skin and leaves behind a slight silky finish. It is added to skin care products for its antiaging benefits and skin reviving properties. It is also used in making night creams and oils, for nourishing skin and rejuvenating tissues. It prevents hair damage and reduce inflammation and dandruff in the scalp. It is used in making hair care products for stronger hair and reducing dandruff. It has been a proven treatment for dermatitis and psoriasis in Asian regions, especially Malaysian and Indonesian culture. It is also used in making infection care treatments dry skin aliments.
Kukui nut Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.
Moksha's Kukui Nut oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Kukui Nut oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Kukui Nut oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Kukui Nut Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Kukui Nut oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Kukui nut Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Kukui nut Oil is rich in Essential fatty acids and so many Vitamins. It is added to Skin care products to increase moisture and heal damaged skin, it can repair broken tissues as well. it is used in making anti-ageing creams, treatments and night gels; to hydrate skin overnight. It has the same benefits on hair and scalp as well. Rich in Vitamin E, Kukui Nut oil can restore colour and shine to dull, damaged hair. It makes hair stronger and used in making hair care products. It can heal skin and reduce inflammation that makes it perfect remedy for Psoriasis, Eczema and other dry skin aliments.
Pure Kukui Nut oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Kukui nut Oil
Moisturizes skin: It is filled with fatty acids like Linoleic acid and Omega 3 fatty acids, that can penetrate skin deeply and nourish it from within. Kukui nut oil can create a moisture layer that protects the outermost layer of skin against skin irritants. It is also rich in Vitamin E, that is proven to promote skin moisture.
Anti-ageing: Kukui nut Oil is rich in essential fatty acids (EFA) and vitamins A and E, that helps in reversing the signs of ageing. Vitamins A and E, are powerful antioxidants that fight and restrict the malicious activities of free radicals. Free radicals can damage skin cells and cause premature ageing. it also boosts collagen production and reduce the appearance of Fine lines, Wrinkles and Crow’s feet. Deep hydration provided by Kukui nut oil can prevent dryness and cracks in the skin.
Prevents dry Skin: Kukui nut Oil can promote the growth of new skin cells and hydrate skin tissues. And as mentioned, it can reach the deepest layers of skin, and locks moisture inside. It is rich in Vitamin E, that heals the two uppermost layers of skin. Regular use of kukui nut oil can reduce roughness and make skin nourished.
Glowing Skin: Goodness of Vitamin C, reduces marks and spots on skin. It makes skin glowing by promoting the natural color of skin. It can also reduce stretch marks and lines on skin. Kukui nut oil can support new cell growth and make skin look renewed and flawless. Vitamin A can also tighten skin and give an uplifted look.
Prevents Dry skin infections: Kukui nut oil stimulate new skin cells growth and rejuvenate skin tissues. It is used in Hawaiian culture to treat conditions such as Psoriasis and Eczema. IT can also reduce skin inflammation, itching and discomfort. Moisturizing qualities of kukui nut oil also prevent roughness and cracks in the skin and reduce dryness.
Reduced dandruff: Kukui nut Oil is full of moisturizing compounds, it reaches deep into the scalp and revives dead tissues. It keeps scalp nourished, hydrated and reduce occurrence of dandruff and inflammation in the scalp. EFAs like Linoleic acid and Omega 3 acids, provides natural oil to scalp and gives hair a smooth shiny look.
Strong hair: Kukui nut Oil is rich in Amino acids, that protects hair from UV rays and free radical damage. EFA can penetrate the thinnest hair shafts and make them stronger. And as mentioned, it is a highly nourishing oil, that works in scalp too. Vitamin C and E present in Kukui nut oil forms a protective layer on hair that keeps environmental stressors from damaging hair and scalp.
Uses of Organic Kukui nut Oil
Skin Care Products: Kukui nut Oil is being added to skin care products for making skin hydrated and moisturized. Products that are especially made for dry and sensitive skin, have Kukui nut oil in them. It is rich in Vitamins A, that is a natural anti-ageing compound that can rejuvenate skin and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. That’s why it is used in making anti-ageing creams and gels for mature skin.
Hair care Products: Kukui nut Oil is added to hair care products, to strengthen hair from the very deep roots. It is also used in making anti-dandruff shampoos and conditioners for its moisturizing properties. It can also be used as a pre heat oil, before styling hair. It was used by Hawaiian people to make hair long and stronger.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils and used in therapies that are more focused on treating dry skin aliments. It blends well with most oils, and has a mild nutty aroma.
Infection Treatment: It has been and still used by Asian People to treat skin infections. It is used to treat dry skin aliments, like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It can protect the first two layers of skin against depletion. Anti-inflammatory properties of Kukui nut Oil also calm irritated skin, and reduce irritation. It nourishes skin and prevent dryness, that can often worsen these conditions.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Kukui nut Oil can naturally provide and promote moisture in skin. That’s why it is used in making cosmetic products like body lotions, scrubs, body wash and gels, etc. It has a mild nutty aroma that only enhances the product smell. it leaves skin smooth and with a swift shine.
Pure Kukui nut Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.