Dill Seed Oil

Regular price $8.40
/

Size

Dill Seed Essential Oil 

Botanical Name: Anethum Sowa

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Seeds

Product Colour: Colourless to Pale Yellow, Darkens over time

Product Odour: Warm, Spicy and Pepperish

Country of origin: India

Blends well with:  Peppermint, Caraway and other Spice oils

Shelf life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Dill Seed Essential Oil

Dill Seed Essential Oil is extracted from the seeds of Anethum Sowa, through Steam distillation method. It is native to India, and belongs to the Parsley (Umbellifers) family of Plantae kingdom. Also known as Indian Dill, it is used for culinary purposes , to flavour pickles, make vinegar, etc. It has been also known for its medicinal properties in the last 5000 years. From digestive disorders to respiratory complications, it has been useful for all problems.

Dill seed essential oil has a warm, spicy aroma that relaxes the mind and acts as a sedative, it has been used in Aromatherapy to treat symptoms of Depression, Insomnia and Stress.  Dill Seed Essential Oil is also useful in reducing and slowing signs of ageing, its anti-oxidants fights with free radicals and reduces appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It is anti-bacterial in nature and used in making infection and allergy treatments. Its most common use is in Massage oils, Dill Seed Essential Oil brings relief to joint pain, back ache, stomach ache, indigestion and even Menstrual cramps.

 

 Buy Dill Seed Oil Online at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best Essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Essential oils  to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc. 

Buy Dill Seed Oil online  and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle.Dill Seed Essential Oil can be used for treating skin allergies, infections, bacterial and microbial interference. Its astringent nature and richness of anti-oxidants, slows the process of ageing and remove the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It is used in making soaps and handwashes for regular use as well for infectious skin. Its spicy and unique fragrance is used in making candles. It has also been used to treat cough and congestion. It is used in Aromatherapy, to treat muscle spasms, release nervous tension and provide relief to painful menstrual symptoms. It is a natural disinfectant and can be sprayed on to bed to rid all the bacteria that is not visible to naked eye.  It is an excellent carminative and reduces painful Gas and Constipation.

Dill Seed Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Dill Seed Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be Diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Dill Seed Essential Oil

Anti-Ageing: It is rich in anti-oxidants that fight and bind with free radicals that form due to oxidation in the body, and cause faster ageing, joint pain and other chaos. It restricts free radicals movement and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and prevents sagging of skin and gives a youthful glow to the skin.

Fights Infection: Pure Dill Seed Essential Oil is a multi-benefitting oil; it is anti-bacterial and anti- microbial in nature. It combats with the infection causing bacteria or microorganism and aids to faster healing.

Skin Treatments: It can treat redness, itching and other skin allergies by combating with the bacteria. It is most useful in fighting bacterial and microbial infection. It forms a protective layer around allergies that fights off foreign microorganism and dirt.   

Pain Relief: Organic dill seed oil's anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic nature reduces pain of joint pain, back ache and, muscle spasms instantly when applied topically. It can also be used to treat painful and irregular menstruation.

Treats Cough and Congestion: It has been known to treat cough and congestion, by reducing toxins and mucus from the respiratory airways. It can be diffused and inhaled to clear cough and treat common flu.

Eases Menstruation: It brings relief to painful periods and promotes regularity and a healthy flow. It can be massaged on to abdomen to reduce cramps and ensure suitable flow.   

Digestive Aid: It has been used to treat digestive issues since decades, it can ease flatulence, Constipation and stomach ache. By inhaling, it also removes harmful toxins from the body that inhibit the process of digestion.

Reduced mental pressure: Its pure essence and strong aroma relaxes the mind, reduce negative thoughts and promote happy hormones. It is sedative in nature and helps mind relax, reduce symptoms of depression and stress levels. It also induces better and quality sleep.

Disinfectant: It is a natural disinfectant and can be used as an insecticidal. It restricts growth of bacteria, on both body and surface/ground.  

 

Uses of Dill Seed Essential Oil

Skin Care Products: It is used to make skin care products, especially anti-ageing cream and lotions. It tightens the skin cells and improves blood circulation. It also reduces fine lines and wrinkles.

Skin Treatments: it is used in making products for treating infection, skin allergies, redness, rashes and bacterial and microbial infections. It is a great antiseptic and adds a protective layer on open wounds. It also provides moisturization to the skin.

Scented Candles: Organic Dill Seed Essential Oil has a warm and spicy smell, which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing and refreshing effect especially during stressful times. The strong hitting aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind. It uplifts mood and increase happy thoughts.

Aromatherapy: Dill Seed Essential Oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is used in aroma diffusers for its ability to reduce stress and anxiety levels. It is specially used for treating Depression and Insomnia.

Soap Making: Its anti-bacterial quality and warm fragrance makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and Handwashes for skin treatments. Organic Dill Seed Essential Oil is also used in making specified soaps and products for skin allergies. It can also be used to make body wash and bathing products.

Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil can also reduce menstrual pain, muscle spasms and pain. It can also be massaged on to abdomen to increase digestion and reduce Gas and Constipation.  

Steaming oil: When inhaled, pure Dill Seed Essential Oil also clears cough and congestion and combat with foreign bacteria invading the body.

Pain relief ointments: Its anti-inflammatory properties are used in making pain relief ointments, balms and sprays for back pain and joint pain, especially for menstrual pain.

Disinfectant and Fresheners: It has anti-bacterial qualities that can be used to make disinfectant and insect repellent. Its spicy and strong aroma can be added to room fresheners and deodorizers

PACKAGING

Packaging

Dill Seed Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes

dill seed oil

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be Diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

You may also like


Recently viewed