Calendula OilRegular price $11.75
Calendula Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Calendula Officinalis
Extraction Method: Infusion with Jojoba and Sesame Oil
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Flower Petals
Absorption: Fast Absorption, non-greasy
Product Colour: Rich Yellow
Product Odour: Mild, bland
Skin Type: All Skin Types
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Calendula Oil
Calendula Oil is extracted from the flower petals of Calendula Officinalis through Infusion with Sesame and Jojoba Oil. It belongs to the flowering family of plants Asteraceae of plant kingdom. It is native to Southern Europe and now being grown around the world. Although western it is an integral part of Indian Culture. Marigold or Calendula is included in religious rituals and ceremonies and used in making Garlands for the Ideals of Gods. Calendula is also used in making Teas and Salads, and as Garnishing.
Calendula oil is famous for its Antimicrobial and Anti-inflammatory properties. It makes Calendula oil an efficient treatment for Acne, Rashes and other skin conditions. That’s why it is popular in Skin care products and added to a variety of them. Calendula Oil is used for making hair Products as well, for its ability to reduce dandruff and itching in the scalp. It is rich in Anti-oxidants and added to age rewind treatments, it makes skin look younger and glowing. Along with all this, it also protects skin against harmful UV rays and makes it immune to the damage.
Calendula Oil is suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. It oil can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.
Moksha's Calendula oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Calendula oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Calendula oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.
Buy Calendula Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Calendula oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Calendula oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Calendula oil is rich in microbial qualities and used for making infection treatments. It is a beneficial oil to use for reducing acne, psoriasis and eczema. It is famous in skin care market for making Anti-ageing Creams and Oils. It has recognisable effects on rewinding signs of ageing. Antioxidants present in Calendula oil binds with the free radicals and reduce its activity. This results in glowing and flawless look. It improves hair texture, strengthens hair from the roots and promotes hair growth. That’s why it is added to hair care products. It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute essential oils and included in therapies that focus on skin repair.
Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Calendula Oil
Moisturization: Calendula oil is a fast absorbing and non-greasy oil; it reaches deep into the skin. It is highly moisturizing and at the same time, a non-comedogenic oil, that means it doesn’t clog pores and let the skin breathe. It is light weight on skin and leaves a soft to touch texture.
Anti-ageing: Calendula oil is rich in Antioxidants that binds with free radicals. Free radicals are the cause of premature ageing cellular damage, etc. It is important to keep their activity in check. It also promotes the production of Collagen; which is basically responsible for Skin Elasticity and preventing Wrinkles, Skin Sagging and Fine lines.
Reduce Sun damage: The richness of Antioxidants present in Calendula oil, makes it a beneficial oil for preventing and treating Sun Damage. Sun damage can increase Free radical activity and worsen their actions. Calendula Oil prevents these activities and forms a barrier against UV rays.
Anti-acne: Calendula Oil is famous for its healing, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial qualities. It can fight the acne causing bacteria and provide protection against them as well. It promotes sebum, balance by providing the required Nourishment and Moisture to the skin. In addition, it also reduces Dark spots, Blemishes and Acne Scars and gives skin a flawless look.
Promotes hair growth: It has the ability to wear off old and damaged hair and produced new ones. Calendula Oil promotes and strengthens the growth of Hair follicles and makes hair stronger from the roots. This results in strong and longer hair, and reduced hair fall.
Anti-inflammatory: It is known to reduce inflammation caused by various skin conditions like Acne, Psoriasis, Eczema and Dermatitis. Calendula Oil Sooths inflammation and calms the irritated skin. it can be an effective treatment for dry skin conditions like Psoriasis and Eczema.
Healing: Calendula oil is famous for its healing properties. It promotes oxygen and blood flow to the wounds and makes it heal faster. Due to its antimicrobial nature, it also protects skin and open wounds against infections and septic.
Uses of Organic Calendula Oil
Skin Care Products: it is added to skin care products because of multiple reasons. It promotes skin rejuvenation, slows the process of ageing and used to make anti-ageing creams and gels. It can also reduce acne, redness and inflammation on skin, and added for creams and treatment for acne prone skin. Lastly, it acts as a light moisturizer and doesn’t clog pores; it promotes blood flow to the skin and makes it look plump and hydrated. Hence, it is added to make normal day to day moisturizers and gels.
Hair care Products: It is added to hair care products or used solely as an oil to treat damaged hair and patchy baldness. It strengthens hair from the roots and promotes the growth of hair follicles. It can also be used to treat dandruff and itching of general nature.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils because of its blending qualities. It can be included in therapies that focus on Anti-ageing and treating dry skin Aliments.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It is added to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It is especially added to the products that focus on Skin rejuvenation. It is added to sunscreen to improve effectivity and provide an extra layer of protection against Sun Damage. It is also added to products to reduce scars and marks.
Infection Creams: It can be used for making infection treatment creams, as it is an excellent antimicrobial oil. It can reduce symptoms and effects of Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It sooths skin and reduce inflammation caused by all these conditions.
Pure Calendula oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.