flat 20% DiscountOn all orders over $100 (Use code GET20 on checkout)
Express Shipping Worldwidevia FedEx/DHL/UPS
Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot seed oil is extracted using steam distillation of the seeds of the Daucus Carota plant. This flowering plant known for its white blossoms and carrot scented roots is also called Wild carrot or Queen Anne’s lace. Its warm, earthy, woody and herbaceous scent has a soothing, refreshing, and grounding effect which is known to reduce feelings of fatigue, weakness, anxiety and stress.
Skin: Carrot seed oil works as a supporting and protective agent that not only enhances but also repairs damage to the skin that is exposed to pollution and environmental stress. It also stimulates growth of new tissue and skin, thus promoting a clearer, brighter, evenly toned complexion.
Hair: It is known to deeply condition the scalp and hair to repair split ends and contributes to soothing relief from dehydration and irritation such as itchiness, dandruff. It also helps to restore shine and make hair healthier.
Body: Used cosmetically, it helps repair skin damages, tones muscles and tissue, and tightens skin to prevent from sagging. It also helps remove toxins from the body, boosts immunity, reduces muscle and joint inflammation and addresses fluid retention. It also stimulates circulation as well as brain and nerve functions.
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.