Carrot Seed Carrier OilRegular price $9.00
Carrot Seed Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Daucus Carota
Extraction Method: Infused
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Average absorption, leaves a thin layer of moisture on skin.
Product Colour: Yellow
Product Odour: Spicy, Earthy and hints of Sweetness
Skin Type: All skin types including Dry and Ageing skin type
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Carrot Seed Carrier Oil
Carrot Seed Carrier Oil is extracted from the seeds of Daucus Carota or also known as Wild carrot, through Infusion method. It is mixed with other carrier oils like Jojoba or Coconut oil to achieve a perfect and safe consistency. Wild carrot is native to temperate regions of Europe of South Asia and it is now being naturalized in Australia and North America as well. It belongs to the Apiaceae family of the plant kingdom. Its roots are edible when they’re young, leaves and seeds are also edible and it has been used for multiple purposes in different regions.
Unrefined Carrot Seed Carrier oil is obtained by Infusion method, that means it is mixed with other carrier oils to obtain its final stage. It is rich in Beta carotene, and other varieties of Vitamin A, that makes it an excellent anti-ageing agent. It can provide skin the lost moisture and glow of youth and that’s why it is used in making skin care products for mature and dry skin type. It is also good in moisturization that can be used in making moisturizers, lip balms, cracked heal repair creams, hand creams, etc. This conditioning quality helps in achieving longer and stronger hair as well. It is added to hair care products for the same benefits. It has healing abilities that can be used in making ointments and creams for burns and scars. It is also a beneficial treatment for dry skin conditions like cracks, eczema, dermatitis, etc.
Carrot Seed Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.
Moksha's Carrot Seed oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Carrot seed oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Carrot seed oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Carrot Seed Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Carrot Seed oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Carrot Seed Carrier Seed oil online and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Carrot Seed Carrier Oil is high in nourishing and moisturizing properties, which are the potential requirements in making all the skin care products. It is added to Anti-ageing products for the richness of Vitamin A, and its abilities to tighten skin cells. It helps in reducing wrinkles, fine lines, etc which makes it an excellent night moisturizer as well. Since it moisturizes skin tissues, it helps to get rid of dry and flaky skin and reduce the conditions like Eczema, Dermatitis and Irritation on skin. It is also beneficial in reducing dandruff, itching and inflammation in scalp. For which is added to Hair care products as well.
Pure Carrot Seed oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil
Moisturizing: Carrot seed carrier oil is a slow absorbing oil and leaves a thin layer of oil & shine on skin. It reaches the deepest layers of skin and provide nourishment from within. It also forms a protective barrier on skin and more than that, it strengthens skin’s natural barrier. This results in reduced moisture loss and a smooth, soft and nourished skin. It also has Vitamin E that restores natural lipid or fats of skin; which are essential to maintain skin moisture and prevent dryness. These oils go weak and get lost by the various environmental stressors.
Anti-ageing: Carrot Seed Carrier oil has exceptional anti-ageing properties:
- It is rich in essential fatty acids that deeply hydrates skin and prevent it from getting dry.
- It has vitamin E, which forms a protective layer of moisture on skin and protect skin depletion caused by outside factors.
- It reduces cracks, wrinkles and fine lines on skin, and gives it a smooth and flawless look.
- It is rich in Vitamin A and also Pro Vitamin A, both of which promote skin rejuvenation.
- It can repair dull and damaged skin cells, and promote the growth of new ones, it gives you new glow of health as well.
- It is rich in Vitamin E which is a powerful Antioxidants, that fight and bind with free radicals, and restrict their activity. Free radicals cause premature ageing, dullness of skin, pigmentation, etc.
Skin rejuvenation: Carrot Seed Carrier Oil is rich in Vitamin A series, these important vitamins can help skin cells to grow and also repair the damaged ones. This results in a healthy and glowing looking skin, that is just more organic. It also helps in lightening dull spots and dark marks on skin and gives it a youthful glow.
Prevents dry skin: Carrot Seed Carrier oil has abundance of moisturizing agents; it can reach deep into skin layers and lock the moisture and nourishment inside skin tissues. This helps in reducing flaky and dry skin, that can be beneficial in treating conditions like Eczema, Dermatitis, etc. Vitamin E of Carrot Seed Carrier oil, prevents skin against depletion and damage.
Reduced hair fall: It is rich in hydrating properties and Vitamin E, which makes it both nourishing and strengthening oil. It’s slow absorbing nature helps in moisturizing the scalp and makes them stronger from the roots. This not only strengthen the hair but also make them hassle free, frizzles, smooth and shiny.
Reduced dandruff: It is no surprise that a nourishing oil like Carrot Seed carrier oil will nourish scalp and reduce dandruff from the scalp. The slow-absorbing quality of Carrot Seed Carrier oil makes it best suited for dry and dandruff infected scalp. Vitamin E helps in maintaining scalp health, and prevent scalp eczema as well.
Uses of Organic Carrot Seed Carrier Seed Oil
Skin Care Products: The skin benefits of Carrot Seed Carrier oil are numerous, it is an anti-ageing, moisturizing oil which can be added to Anti-ageing products, Moisturizing creams to prevent dryness and provide moisture, Anti-ageing oils, night creams, etc., Marks and spots removing creams and Face packs for sensitive and dry skin. Apart from these, it can be just used as a daily moisturizer to gain all these benefits and have a flawless, timeless look.
Hair care Products: It is a highly nourishing and slow absorbing oil, which can reach the deepest layers of scalp. It is good for deep hydration and a weekly self-care routine. It can be added to hair care products, like shampoos, conditioners, heat preventing oil, shiners, etc. it is also used in making dandruff treatments like hair masks, oils and others. You can use it alone on scalp and massage it for a while, it will eliminate itching and dandruff from the scalp.
Infection Treatment: Carrot Seed Carrier oil is rich in moisturizing properties and vitamin E, which makes it a potential treatment for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Dermatitis and Flakiness. Vitamin E present in Carrot Seed Carrier oil form a protective layer on skin and prevent the first layer of skin; epidermis. That’s why it is used in making ointments, creams and treatments for such conditions. It can also be used as First-aid to treat burns, boils, etc.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils because of its healing, rejuvenating and restorative qualities. It can be included in therapies that focus on Anti-ageing and preventing dry skin.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It is added to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It is especially added to the products made for ageing skin type that tackles mature skin types. It is also beneficial in making moisturizers for dry and sensitive skin types. It can be used in making soaps to make them more nourishing for use. Carrot Seed Carrier oil is also a good choice in lipsticks, lip balms, primers, etc.
Pure Carrot Seed Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.