flat 20% DiscountOn all orders over $100 (Use code GET20 on checkout)
Express Shipping Worldwidevia FedEx/DHL/UPS
Botanical Name:Adansonia Digitata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed from the seeds
Description: Baobab is considered as “Tree of Life” as its gives food, water and shelter to the indigenous people of Africa. It is cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab Tree. The oil is uniquely profiled with Antioxidants Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty acids. It is highly penetrating, making it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin.
In skincare it is used in creams, lotions and balms as well as a massage oil base for essential oils,.
Nourishes skin: It has moisturizing effect on the skin. It acts as a emollient, which lubricates the surface of the skin, providing soft and smooth appearance and feel of the skin. This oil improves elasticity and does not clog pores. It can be used as a natural moisturiser for day as well as night.
Renewal of skin cells:The skin easily gets damaged by the sun, use of harsh skincare products etc. Since this oil contains tons of vitamins and nourishing nutrients, it can heal the skin from within and rejuvenate the cells. Due to the presence of anti-inflammatory properties, it decreases skin redness and reduces inflammation. It also makes an excellent ingredient in skin care products for its anti-aging properties and UV protection.
Balances Oil Production in skin:It is packed with nutrients and minerals and helps to nourish the epidermis of the skin, the outermost layer of the skin which gives a waterproof barrier and creates our skin tone. People with low levels of linolic acid in their skin produce more oil on their skin surface. Presence of Linoleic acid helps to balance the assembly of oil within the skin.
Stretch mark reduction:The vitamin content of baobab oil helps to scale back stretch marks. It maintains the skin elasticity and stimulates the assembly of collagen and elastin under the skin. This heals the stretch marks within the process.
Glossy hair: It is becoming increasingly used in haircare products, especially shampoo where in combination with the shampoo ingredients the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture and improving elasticity whilst nourishing the scalp. The relatively light and highly penetrative nature of Baobab does not weight hair down.
Skin Type: All skin types
Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.