Anise essential oil, also known as fennel, has been documented extensively in ancient texts from many cultures. The ancient Egyptians attributed health benefits to anise and fennel flowers, including diarrhea relief for children. They were also used in perfumes and incense. The Romans referred to the plant as "the spice of life." In more recent times, there have been two manifestations with new names: star anise and Chinese Anise. These forms are commonly found on grocery store shelves today but they are different plants with very similar properties. Our understanding of this beautiful herb has evolved because it grows well in different climates throughout the world and is resilient through decades of growing cycles.
You may also like:
Anise oil can be used as a digestive aid for the whole body. This essential oil has been used to ease indigestion with its antispasmodic properties, but also in massage oil for relaxation. It can help balance gently the muscular system with its reflexology properties. It has an astringent effect, removing dead cells from the skin and stimulating cell regeneration.
Health Benefits Of Anise Essential Oil:
1) Anise Anti-spasmodics
When anise essential oil is applied to the skin, it is believed to have relaxing effects on the muscles. The oils are said to help induce sleep while inhibiting muscle spasms and night sweats. Anise has a sweet taste similar to licorice but with a bit of an aroma that can make you feel slightly nauseated. Those prone to nausea should be careful about the consumption of products high in anise.
2) Anise Reflexology
This oil stimulates nerve activity along reflex zones where pressure is applied. This helps stimulate blood flow and metabolism in these zones significantly, which can lead to increased circulation and muscle tone. This is why reflexology is said to help with several different health issues affecting the cardiovascular and skeletal systems.
3) Anise Antiseptic
This herb is said to work as a natural antiseptic on skin conditions like acne, dry heaves, and minor skin irritations. If anise essential oil is applied externally and left on the skin for a few minutes before being washed off, then any rashes or dry patches will be reduced significantly.
4) Anise Aromatherapy
This herb is said to have calming effects on the circulatory system, which allows for a more peaceful night's sleep. It can also help improve digestion and reduce inflammation in the stomach and colon.
5) Anise Astringent
Applied topically to the skin, this herb helps remove dead cells and allows for new cell growth. The astringent properties of this oil work best when used in conjunction with a carrier oil, like olive or coconut.
6) Anise Cicatrizant
Anise essential oil is said to be anti-inflammatory as well as soothing to irritated tissues, which makes it perfect for use on bug bites, minor cuts, and burns. This oil can help soothe damaged tissue and reduce the time for healing.
7) Anise Detoxifying
This herb can be used topically to cleanse and purify the skin. When used in a bath, it is said to help detoxify the blood, reduce inflammation, and release stored toxins.
This oil contains specific chemical constituents that are said to be anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antimicrobial, and antioxidant, making it an ideal oil for use in aromatherapy for cell regeneration processes in the skin.
9) Anise Anti-Depressant
This oil has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicine as a cure-all; it was said to help with any ailment that affected the human body. It is believed to help slow irregular heartbeats and relieve tension headaches. It is also said to help calm anxiety and improve concentration, making it ideal for students during their exams. As a digestive aid, anise helps by cleansing the intestines and regulating bowel movements.
How To Use Anise Essential Oil For Skin Benefits?
Step 1: Wash the face with lukewarm water and soak a cotton ball with anise essential oil.
Step 2: Apply the cotton ball to the affected area for about five minutes, then rub off.
Step 3: Follow up with a rich moisturizer or cream containing vitamin E to seal in the oil; you can do this by applying a small amount of cream over your face and rubbing it in.
Step 4: Repeat this process every day until skin irritation subsides. If irritation persists, discontinue use and consult a physician.
Step 5: When applying this oil, always dilute it with a carrier oil before using it on sensitive skin.
The essential oils of anise, along with its leaves and flowers have been used for centuries as ingredients in balms and ointments. Despite some people’s preferences for its seeds, the leaf and flower has a sweeter fragrance that is highly prized in perfumery. When added to shampoo it helps fight dandruff while also leaving hair shiny and soft.
You may also like:
DIY Recipes Of Anise Essential Oil:
Recipe 1: Oil Mix For Antiseptic
- 6 drops of anise essential oil,
- 2 tbsp of castor oil, and
- 2 tbsp of olive oil.
- Add the oil to a small container with a lid and shake well.
- For external use only!
Recipe 2: Oil Mix For Hair Growth
- 2 drops of anise essential oil, and
- 4 tbsp of olive oil.
- Mix all the ingredients and apply the mixture to your scalp for 30-40 minutes before shampooing as usual.
Recipe 3: Oil Mix For Hair And Nail Growth
- 10 drops of anise essential oil,
- 10 drops of geranium essential oil,
- 1 tbsp of almond oil (or another carrier oil), and
- ½ cup (125 ml) of pure water.
- In a glass or plastic bottle, mix all the ingredients.
- Spray on the roots of hair, and apply on the nails for better results.
1) How long can I store anise essential oil?
This essential oil has a relatively long shelf life, so even if it doesn’t feel fresh when you buy it, it should be fine for a few years. However, you can extend the shelf life by storing it in a cool place with no direct sunlight.
2) How to use anise essential oil safely?
As with any essential oil, you must make sure the area around the eyes and nose is properly protected by a barrier. This is because these sensitive areas are more susceptible to irritation than other parts of the body. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, refrain from using it on your abdomen and chest. Finally, always dilute the essential oil when using it topically for those who have sensitive skin.