Cajeput oil is a woody, light green essential oil that has a pleasant and medicinal smell. Cajeput oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant Melaleuca cajuputi and is often used in aromatherapy for its potent antimicrobial properties. It's also an excellent insect repellent, a treatment for muscle rubs, as well as stomach cramps and toothaches. The leaves can also be made into tea that soothes sore throats or skin irritations when massaged directly onto the afflicted area. The antimicrobial properties of cajeput oil have been shown to work against pathogenic bacteria, and research has shown that it can inhibit or kill Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. The antimicrobial properties of cajeput oil also work as an antiseptic, so it can be used to treat wounds such as burns, cuts, bites, and scrapes.
You may also like:
To make the oil into an effective treatment for cuts or scrapes, you'll need cotton balls moistened with cajeput oil that you apply directly to the wound. You can also use the same technique to promote hair growth or regrowth. Other uses for cajeput oil include hair care, promoting growth and hair regrowth, and aiding in the treatment of dry scalp. Cajeput oil is less potent than essential oil and is usually obtained by steam distillation of the leaves. The steam distillation process uses a vacuum to eliminate moisture from the essential oil, resulting in a highly concentrated product with a boiling point of about 255 degrees Fahrenheit or 114 degrees Celsius. Essential Oils produced by steam distillation are known for their high quality and extreme purity, which makes them an ideal starting material for medicinal purposes. Cajeput oil also has antimicrobial and antiseptic properties that have applications in homeopathy.
Benefits of using cajeput essential oil
1) Inhibits the growth of bacteria
Cajeput essential oil is an effective antimicrobial agent that can inhibit the growth of a variety of pathogenic bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, and Streptococcus pyogenes. In laboratory studies, cajeput oil has been shown to have stronger antibacterial activity than carbolic acid and chlorhexidine. The antimicrobial effect of cajeput oil was discovered by accident in the 1930s. An Australian doctor used cajeput oil as an insecticide against lice in horses and noticed that his patients with lice also had eczema on their skin which affected their hair growth.
2) Antiparasitic activity
Cajeput oil has been shown to have anthelmintic and anti-protozoan properties. It can be used as a treatment for parasitic infections such as giardiasis, amoebic dysentery, and candidiasis.
3) Relaxes muscles
Cajeput oil is a useful muscle relaxant that is effective in treating back pain, sore muscles from exercise or massage, muscle spasms, and spasticity.
4) Relieves toothache
It has been used to treat toothaches due to its analgesic properties. It also eases the pain of teething in children and can be applied directly to the gums for this purpose.
5) Anti-inflammatory and pain reliever
Cajeput essential oil relieves pain, inflammation, tension, and muscle cramps. It is also used to ease joint pain.
Cajeput oil contains vitamin E which protects cells from oxidative damage. It can help maintain skin's elasticity and is considered a powerful antioxidant.
7) Helps with digestion
The digestive system benefits from the use of cajeput oil due to its antibacterial effects that can help in the treatment of indigestion, ulcers as well as gastrointestinal spasms, and disorders such as Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS). It can also help promote the production of saliva, thereby helping with nausea associated with vomiting. Cajeput oil helps speed up the healing of wounds and cuts and can soothe skin irritations. It has a cooling effect on inflamed tissues and is used to treat insect bites, stings as well and scorpion stings.
The pleasant aroma of cajeput oil is said to have a calming effect on nerves and induces a sense of tranquillity without the risk of drowsiness or dizziness.
9) Protects Against UV Radiation Damage
Cajeput oil contains rosewood which has strong UVB and UVA absorbent properties that help protect the skin against sunburn.
Cajeput oil is an aphrodisiac. It's also used as a natural male fertility booster and can stimulate uterine contractions when applied topically to the cervix and vaginal walls. Cajeput oil should not be used while pregnant.
11) Stimulates hair growth
Cajeput oil is a powerful stimulant of hair growth and can be used for the treatment of alopecia, thinning hair as well and baldness. It can also prevent premature greying of hair.
12) Improves blood circulation
Cajeput oil improves blood circulation by stimulating circulation in the muscles and increasing oxygen flow to tissues in the body.
13) Nervous system stimulant
Cajeput oil is a stimulant that increases activity in the motor and sensory nerves, which helps combat fatigue, exhaustion, and depression.
14) Helps alleviate tooth pain
Cajeput oil has analgesic and antibacterial properties that help treat toothache. It can also be used to treat gum infections by applying cajeput oil topically.
Cajeput essential oil is known for its antiseptic properties that are effective against many viruses and bacteria, including staphylococcus aureus.
How to use cajeput essential oil?
Step 1: To make cajeput oil tea, add an equal amount of cajeput leaves and boil in a pot for about 15 minutes. Strain the tea after the initial 15 minutes of boiling and let it cool.
Step 2: Place 4 to 6 drops of cajeput oil onto a cotton ball and roll up into a tube. Rub the aromatic ball on your skin as you would use a facial toner, massaging the area gently. For best results, use an overnight treatment session every night before sleep.
You may also like:
Step 3: Apply cajeput oil directly to the skin as an air freshener. You can also use the aromatic oil on your hair and nails as well as on pillows, carpets, curtains, and pillowcases to keep away moths.
1) What if the smell of cajeput oil doesn’t appeal to me?
If you don't like the smell of cajeput oil, then you can dilute 2 drops of cajeput oil in 1 ml or 1 teaspoon of coconut or jojoba oil and blend. Then pour into a bottle with an eyedropper to use as your facial toner.
2) Can I use cajeput essential oil topically on my pregnant belly?
Yes, you can use it topically on your pregnancy belly and wait till your baby's born. Cajeput oil is considered safe to use while breastfeeding, so you can use it topically as well. Cajeput essential oil is mildly toxic if ingested in large quantities. Avoid prolonged or excessive use of cajeput essential oil. Pregnant women should avoid using it on their bellies due to possible harm to the fetus. Children also shouldn’t use cajeput oil except under the supervision of a professional.