Jojoba oil is a plant-based oil that has many benefits for hair, skin, and nails. It also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and sunburn-relieving properties. For over 40 years, clinical research from all over the world has been exploring the use of jojoba oil for various skin conditions including acne. Jojoba Oil is generally well tolerated by most people with sensitive skin. There are no known cases of contact dermatitis from jojoba oil, which makes it an appealing choice for people with sensitive skin who may not be able to tolerate other acne treatments or medications such as benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid.
You may also like:
The most important fact you should know about jojoba oil is that it contains a natural form of vitamin E, tocopherols (also known as tocotrienols), which are stable forms of the vitamin E molecule. This means that these tocopherols can remain in the body for days, or even weeks after you take them. This makes jojoba oil a convenient therapy for people who want to use topical treatments consistently, without experiencing irritation and other side effects such as dryness, burning, or stinging. The health benefits of jojoba oil are based on its antioxidant properties, which help prevent excessive oxidation in various areas of your body.
Benefits of using jojoba oil for acne:
1) For acne-prone skin
Jojoba oil has been used for many years by dermatologists as a topical treatment for acne and inflammatory skin conditions in general, especially when used in combination with other acne-fighting ingredients. Research studies have shown that jojoba oil can be effective in treating acne lesions and reducing inflammation. A clinical trial found that one treatment of jojoba oil helped reduce the number and severity of acne lesions compared to an untreated group.
2) Helps to prevent acne scars
Acne scars often develop after the wound (inflammation) has healed. A study showed that applying a jojoba oil-based topical solution to the skin can help reduce the appearance of acne scars.
3) Helps to control sebum production
Sebum production is one of the main causes of acne. By slowing down sebum production, your body's ability to produce acne can be reduced or prevented, which makes this essential for individuals suffering from oily, greasy, or large pores.
4) Helps fight bacteria and viruses
Jojoba oil has powerful antimicrobial and antiviral properties that can help prevent outbreaks of common skin conditions such as cold sores and pimples. It can also help strengthen the immune system, thus helping to prevent skin infections.
5) Helps maintain elasticity
Because it helps your skin retain its moisture and elasticity, jojoba oil can help protect against fine lines and wrinkles.
6) Prevents premature aging of the skin
Because jojoba oil has moisturizing properties that help to replenish and maintain healthy hydration levels in the skin, it can prevent premature aging by keeping your skin looking young.
7) Promotes healthier hair growth
Jojoba oil helps nourish and moisturize hair follicles by enhancing wound healing, thus promoting healthier hair growth. In addition, the oil can help prevent premature greying of hair due to its antioxidant properties.
8) Helps to clear blackheads
Applying jojoba oil directly on blackheads may help loosen the sebum and debris that is trapped underneath, thus making it easier for your body's natural cleansing processes to remove it.
9) Can be used as a carrier oil
Jojoba oil makes an excellent carrier oil for various essential oils, which means you can use it with other acne treatments that you may already be using.
10) Is less irritating than other acne-fighting ingredient
Jojoba oil is generally well tolerated by most people with sensitive skin. The oil is also less irritating than other acne-fighting ingredients such as benzoyl peroxide and salicylic acid.
11) Promotes cell regeneration
Jojoba oil contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that supports cell regeneration. This means that it can help to reduce the appearance of scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles.
12) Lowers overall body inflammation
Jojoba oil's anti-inflammatory properties make it a good choice for individuals who suffer from oily skin and acne. In addition, applying jojoba oil directly on inflamed acne lesions may help fight bacteria as well as reduce inflammation and swelling.
How to use jojoba oil for acne?
Step 1: Wash your face with a gentle cleanser.
Step 2: Pat your skin dry with a towel.
Step 3: Mix 1 to 2 drops of oil into a small amount (about the size of a pea) of your favorite carrier oil. You can use jojoba oil, almond oil, coconut oil, olive oil, or any other lightweight oil that doesn't leave a greasy residue on your skin.
Step 4: Apply the mixture to just the affected areas (usually one area at a time). Then cover your face and allow it to absorb for 15 to 45 minutes before rinsing it off.
Step 5: Use every other day or as directed by the manufacturer of your acne treatment product.
Step 6: Do not use undiluted oil. Jojoba oil will stain your skin and clothing. Always add the oil to a carrier oil such as sweet almond oil, coconut, or hemp seed oil.
1) If you prefer to use a topical acne treatment product that contains benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid, and/or sulfur, use it on a clean face or before applying jojoba oil so that these ingredients do not affect the proper absorption of the hydrating properties of the jojoba oil into your skin.
2) Many people find that using jojoba oil before bed can help them sleep better at night. When applied before bedtime, the oil can deeply moisturize your skin and lock in moisture overnight.
You may also like:
3) You can apply jojoba oil on a preventive basis to prevent acne from developing. This may be necessary if you often experience breakouts around your period, before special events, or during the summer. For people who suffer from occasional breakouts, one to two treatments per week may be sufficient.
4) Any acne treatment product that contains benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid, or sulfur should not be left on your skin for more than 10 minutes at a time because these ingredients can bleach clothing and fabrics.
1. What are the side effects of jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is generally well tolerated by people with sensitive skin. If you are pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor before using jojoba oil. It's also not recommended for children under the age of 12 or those with nut allergies. Try to use jojoba oil in an eczema-friendly formulation for optimal results.
2. How to buy jojoba oil?
Jojoba Oil & essential oils can be purchased at your local health food store or online. You can also learn more about the benefits and uses of jojoba oil by checking out this article, which provides a comprehensive review of this essential skincare ingredient.