Fractionated coconut oil is the best-selling oil on the market. It has the best ratio of saturated fatty acids to unsaturated fatty acids in comparison to any other type of oil. It contains a mixture of capric, caprylic, and lauric acid that are all derived from coconut which provides health benefits, such as providing antibacterial, antifungal, antiparasitic, and antiviral properties for your body and having many uses in food preparation like making cookies or cakes for baking or frying foods. Fractionated coconut oil is a non-hydrogenated oil that is bleached with an alkali to remove rancid fat from the oil. It also has added vitamin E and vitamin A. This unique oil provides healing properties as it contains antimicrobial, antifungal, antiparasitic, and antiviral properties that help fight off bacteria and viral infections including the common cold, flu, and herpes. The chemical analysis of fractionated coconut oil shows the presence of capric acid at 43.8%, caprylic acid at 21.8%, lauric acid at 13.5%, myristic acid at 7.4%, and palmitic acid at 5.1%.
You may also like:
Benefits Of Using Fractionated Coconut Oil:
1) For Cooking Purposes
The fractionation process removes the long-chain triglycerides of coconut oil, transforming it into a shorter-chain chemical compound that is less likely to become rancid than other oils. It can withstand high temperatures and longer cooking times without undergoing oxidation reactions that lead to the formation of free radicals or peroxides. Fractionated coconut oil can be used in cooking, baking, and frying without breaking down into free radicals which are carcinogenic substances.
2) As A Moisturiser For Your Skin
It has emollient characteristics that can penetrate your skin easily to moisturize it. It does not clog the pores, so it is a good choice for people who have oily skin and are prone to acne breakouts.
3) As A Hair Conditioner
It has nourishing and moisturizing properties that make it an excellent conditioner for your hair and scalp. It can be applied directly as part of your daily hair care regimen.
4) As A Massage Oil
It has similar qualities to sweet almond oil but is thicker. For massage purposes, you can either buy it in a bottle or you can purchase it in squeeze bottles from Amazon. com along with the other oils that you need to make massage oil.
5) For Medicinal Purposes
It can be used to relieve swelling, pain, and muscle spasms. You can apply it directly to the affected area or mix a small amount of it with olive oil and gently rub it into the affected area.
6) Mixed With Other Oils
Olive oil, sweet almond oil, sesame, or sunflower oil may be added for your personal preference. This will help you achieve a more balanced mixture of fatty acids to include monounsaturated fat instead of saturated fat.
7) As A Supplement
You can use it as a nutritional supplement by taking a teaspoon mixed with water in the morning and another one in the evening. It may be taken if you suffer from heart disease, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, or cancer. When mixed with vitamin E oil, it is effective for softening inflamed mucous membranes in the lungs and intestines and may also have potential against dermatitis and eczema.
8) To Relieve Constipation
You can mix a tablespoon of coconut oil with other natural fibers such as psyllium husk powder.
9) To Manage Your Weight
Coconut oil is about double in calories per tablespoon than olive oil but contains more saturated fatty acids that can help you lose weight.
10) As An Aftershave Balm
Applying it to freshly shaved skin will help soothe and moisturize it. Fractionated coconut oil can also be used on the face as a moisturizer or makeup remover by gently wiping it on your face with a cotton ball soaked in the oil.
How To Use Fractionated Coconut Oil For Skin?
Step 1: Mix a few drops of fractionated coconut oil with moisturizing cream, eye cream, or serum.
Step 2: Moisturise the mixture on your face and neck area.
Step 3: You can apply this mixture twice a day or as needed. Use it regularly for beautiful skin.
Step 4: You can also use fractionated coconut oil as a shaving lotion. It will leave your skin soft and smooth. Apply 10-15 drops on your face after lathering with soap or cream.
You may also like:
- DISCOVER THE TOP ESSENTIAL OILS THAT REPEL ROACHES FAST
Adding fractionated coconut oil to your skincare routine will go a long way in keeping your skin looking young, fresh, and healthy. It is the best-selling oil for a reason, it is far superior to other oils at providing you with healthy-looking skin!
Best Brands Of Fractionated Coconut Oil On The Market In India
1) Moksha Organics Fractionated Coconut Oil: This organic fractionated coconut oil is made from organic coconuts in the Asian region using traditional equipment to ensure that they pass through a heat-treatment process and are free of chemical residues.
2) Buddha Natural Coconut Oil: The virgin coconut oil is processed from organic coconuts harvested in India. It is made from fresh coconuts and is not chemically treated or bleached.
3) Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil: It is produced in the USA using organic coconuts and is triple filtered to make it pure, non-deodorized, non-hydrogenated, and non-GMO fractionated coconut oil with Vitamin E. Nourishing all skin types it contains regenerating caprylic acid & lauric acid.
4) Fable And Mane Fractionated Coconut Oil: It is 100% pure, cold-pressed and made in the USA.
5) 365 Organics Fractionated Coconut Oil: It is made from organic coconuts and contains no hexane, no preservatives, or fillers. It has a smooth texture and is 100% pure with no additives.
6) Forest Essentials Virgin Coconut Oil: The product is made with coconut oil harvested from the Asian Region to ensure it contains no chemical residues, pesticides, antibiotics, or GMOs.
7) Keshpallav Wild Harvest Fractionated Coconut Oil: This virgin fractionated coconut oil has a light texture with a delicious buttery taste that can be used for culinary purposes.
8) The Tribe Concept Of Virgin Coconut Oil: It is 100% pure and cold processed. It has no preservatives, no additives, and no chemicals.
1) What is fractionated coconut oil?
Fractionated coconut oil is a type of vegetable oil derived from whole, dried coconut. It is extracted through the use of heat and the expeller pressing method which does not damage its molecular structure.
2) What is fractionated coconut oil used for?
Fractionalized coconut oil maintains its health-promoting properties and anti-aging ability that results in younger-looking skin. Fractionated coconut oil has low viscosity and spreads easily on your skin. It can be better absorbed into your skin than virgin, unrefined, or cold-pressed coconut oils.