Rose Wood OilRegular price $8.00
Rosewood Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Aniba Rosaeodora
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Wood
Product Colour: Clear to Pale Yellow
Product Odour: Rosy, Sweet, Floral, Woody and Warm
Country of origin: India
Blends well with: Orange, Bergamot, Neroli, Lime, Lemon, Grapefruit, Lavender, Jasmine and Rose, Cedarwood, frankincense, geranium, rosemary, mandarin, ylang ylang
Shelf life: 2 years
Description of Rosewood Essential Oil
Rosewood Essential Oil is extracted from the sweet-smelling wood of Aniba Rosaeodora, through the process of Steam Distillation. It is native the Tropical Rain Forest of South America and belongs to the Lauraceae family of Plantae kingdom. At present, Brazil is the main and biggest producer of Aniba Rosaeodora. Also known as Pau Rosa, it is lighter than other woods like teal and timber. It has various Medicinal and Health benefits; it is used to treat cold and sore throat for a very long time. It has also been used in Perfumery making for over a century, as a fixative.
Rosewood Essential Oil has a rosy, woody, sweet and floral aroma which refreshes mind and creates a relaxed environment. That is why it is popular in Aromatherapy to treat Anxiety and Depression. It is also used in Diffusers for purifying body, to uplift mood and promote positivity. Rosewood Essential Oil is a natural antiseptic and has rejuvenating properties, which is why it is an excellent anti-ageing agent. It is very popular in skin care industry for treating acne breakouts, calming skin and reducing effects of ageing. Along with this, it is also an anti-infective which is why it is used in making anti-infection creams and treatment. It is used in Massage therapy for reducing muscle spasms and reducing pain. Known for its cleansing properties, Rosewood essential oil is used in Steaming oils; to reduce cough, flu and treating respiratory infections. It is a natural deodorant, and also added to Perfumers as a fixative.
Moksha's Rosewood Essential oil is Reconstituted using alternate sustainable and natural ingredients. The oil replicates natural rosewood oil (which is an endangered species) using sustainable means and has similar therapeutic values as Rosewood oil.
Buy Rosewood Oil Online at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Rosewood Oil online and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Rosewood Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infection like Eczema, Psoriasis and Acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne and Anti-ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Depression, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Rosewood Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to sooth inflamed organs, improve mood, treat respiratory issues and increase libido. It is used in massage therapy to reduce body pain, muscle spasms and improve blood circulation.
Rosewood Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Rosewood Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Rosewood Essential Oil
Anti-acne: Rosewood Essential Oil is a natural anti-bacterial and anti-septic agent, which reduces pimples, acne and breakouts. It is fights with the acne causing bacteria, and forms a protective layer on skin. It also provides soothing to the inflamed skin caused by acne and breakouts.
Anti-ageing: It is known for its healing and restorative properties, Rosewood Essential oil reduces appearance of Wrinkles, sagging of skin and repairs damaged tissues. It has rejuvenating properties and can slow the onset of ageing. It can also reduce marks, scars and spots on the skin and give it a glowing and healthy look.
Prevents Infections: It is an excellent anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-septic agent, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms and fights off the infection or allergy causing bacteria. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat dry and chapped skin conditions like Eczema and Psoriasis.
Faster Healing: Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening inside any open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures. It fights the bacteria and fastens the healing process. It also promotes faster healing, by contracting skin and repairing tissues cells.
Anti-depressant: This is the most famous benefit of Rosewood Essential oil, its woody, its sweet, rosy and floral aroma reduces symptoms of Stress, Anxiety and Depression levels. It has a refreshing and relaxing effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It provides comfort and promote relaxation throughout the body.
Aphrodisiac: Its floral, rosy and woodsy aroma is known to relax body and promote sensual feeling in humans. It can be massaged on to lower back or infused in the air, to create a calmer environment and promote romantic feelings.
Analgesic: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory and pain-subsidising properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-septic properties. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis. It improves blood circulation and stops muscular spasms.
Improved Cognitive Performance: Along with providing comfort to mind, it also improves cognitive functions. It promotes memory power and helps with dealing overwhelming emotions. It can also increase concentration and alertness in humans.
Stimulant: Rosewood Essential Oil is a naturally occurring stimulant; which can stimulate different functions and organs of the body. That means it ensures faster and efficient working body systems. It promotes secretion of hormones, bile, sweating and support immune system in the process.
Natural Deodorant: It has a very strong, rosy, woody fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind. It is also added to scented candles and used in perfumery making as well.
Insecticide: The same smell that is pleasing to humans, repels bugs and insects and act as a natural insecticide. It can also treat insect bites and sooth itchy and irritated skin.
Uses of Rosewood Essential Oil
Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-ageing and anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels.
Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal and dry skin infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also be used to prevent infection from happening in open wounds and cuts.
Healing creams: Organic Rosewood Essential Oil has antiseptic properties, and used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites, sooth skin and stop bleeding.
Scented Candles: Its sweet, woody and rosy aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and promote a good mood.
Aromatherapy: Rosewood Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat Stress, Anxiety and Depression. It’s refreshing aroma calms the mind and promote relaxation. It provid
provides freshness and a new perspective to the mind, which comes after a nice and relaxing time. It also promotes efficient working of cognitive functions, increases memory power and provides supports in dealing with overwhelmed emotions.
Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and anti-septic qualities, and a unique aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Rosewood Essential Oil has a very sweet and floral smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.
Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove bacteria that cause respiratory issues. It can be used to treat sore throat, influenza and common flu as well. It also provides relief to sore and spasmodic throat. Being a natural Aphrodisiac, it uplifts mood and can increase sexual drive and physical performance. It promotes passionate and romantic emotions in humans and decreases libido.
Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for improving blood flow, and reducing body pain. It can be massaged to treat muscle spasms and release stomach knots. It is a natural pain-relief agent and reduces inflammation in joints. It is filled with antispasmodic properties and can be used after an exhaustive workout session or a long day.
Perfumes and Deodorants: It is very famous in the perfume industry and added as a fixative and stimulant, since a very long time. It is added to luxury base oils for perfumes and deodorants. It has a refreshing smell and can enhance mood as well.
Fresheners: It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a very floral, sweet and woody aroma that is used in making room and car fresheners.
Insecticide: It is used as a natural insecticide that repels mosquitoes and bugs and can be added to bug repellent sprays and creams.
Rosewood Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.