Saffron Oil (Absolute)

Regular price $60.00
/

Size

Saffron Absolute Essential oil

Botanical Name: Crocus sativus L.

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Product Color: Orange to Red

Plant part used: Flower

Origin: India

 
Description of Saffron Absolute oil

Saffron absolute is one of the most precious and expensive oils in the world. Saffron absolute is derived from the stigmas of purple flowers in the Crocus sativus plant by solvent extraction, and it takes over one million threads to produce the rare absolute. The oil has Orange to red color and a complex aroma that is soft, woody, herbal and musky. In addition to its culinary uses, saffron has also been used for centuries in traditional medicine. Saffron is said to have numerous health benefits, including the ability to improve digestion, relieve anxiety, and boost cognitive function.

Saffron absolute has anti-mutagenic, anticarcinogenic, immunomodulating & antioxidant properties which are used in a variety of products. It is very beneficial for oily skin and works wonderfully to treat scars, pimples, acne, and other skin problems. Saffron absolute is enriched with potassium, calcium, magnesium, vitamin A and vitamin C and many other volatile acids, making it nutrient rich essential oil. Due to its mesmerizing and pleasant aroma, it is widely used in perfume making as well.

Moksha’s Saffron Absolute is extracted using Food Grade n-Hexane which results in a more “fluid” absolute (almost oil like) and hence can also be called Saffron Oil.

 

 
Buy Saffron Absolute Essential Oil Online In India at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colors, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex etc.

Buy saffron absolute essential oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Saffron absolute oil is often used in perfume making due to its intoxicating aroma. It is widely used in skin care products as it helps get rid of acne, scars and helps maintain healthy, glowing skin.

Saffron absolute essential oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Saffron oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers

 
Benefits of Saffron Absolute oil

Glowing skin: Saffron absolute contains Vitamin A, Vitamin C and Magnesium which accelerates skin lightening and gives smooth, glowing skin. It also helps unclog pores in the skin and removes blackheads.

Acne Treatment: It contains anti-fungal properties which are beneficial in treatment of acne and pimples. Presence of anti-bacterial and exfoliant properties enables it to treat acne from the root and prevents them from reoccurring. It also helps fight acne spots and marks which are left behind.

Anti-Aging: The antioxidant properties of this oil helps fight free radicals and prevent them from causing further damage. It also helps improve blood circulation in skin which in turn helps keep skin firm and delays signs of aging.

Reduces Hyperpigmentation: Hyperpigmentation occurs when certain parts of the skin becomes darker than the surrounding areas. This occurs due to excessive melanin production. Saffron oil contains an active compound called crocin which can help decrease melanin. This compound works by suppressing the tyrosinase, an enzyme which is essential for melanin production.

Prevents Hair loss: Saffron absolute oil is also very beneficial in preventing hair loss as it promotes growth. Over time it replaces damaged hair with healthy strands and prevents hair loss in the long run.

Wound Healing: Saffron absolute has excellent anti-septic properties which help heal wounds faster. It is also widely used to treat minor cuts and works amazingly on inflammation.

Reduces Stress: Pleasing and soothing aroma of saffron absolute helps in naturally reducing stress. It stimulates production of serotonin in our body, a hormone which helps fight stress and depression naturally. Saffron absolute is also very helpful in dealing with insomnia as it is a natural sleep inducer.

Treat Respiratory Ailments: Saffron absolute is quite helpful in dealing with respiratory ailments like congestion, asthma and cough. Inhaling this oil helps clear respiratory congestion and loosens mucus and phlegm.

 
Uses of Saffron Absolute Oil

Perfumes and colognes: Saffron absolute is a must have ingredient in natural perfumes. It has a rather interesting and complex aroma which is warm, musky, and earthy.

Scented Candles: Saffron absolute oil has warm and musky aroma, which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing aroma which relaxes mind and promotes harmony. The warm aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind.

Aromatherapy: Saffron Absolute oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers as it is known for its ability to relax muscles and relieve stress. 

Soap Making: Saffron absolutes great essence and earthy smell makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and handwash. It also helps in bringing dull skin back to life, tones skin and helps with acne and acne scars.

Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil can help reduce stress and provides calm to the mind. It also has wound healing and inflammatory properties which helps release muscle tension and relaxes the body.

Incense Sticks: Saffron absolute is often used to make incense sticks as it lends warm, sweet aroma. When burned, saffron incense can help to relax the mind and body, making it an ideal choice for use in meditation or yoga. In addition, saffron incense is said to promote feelings of happiness and well-being.

 

Packaging

Saffron absolute oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 liter.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5 liter, 25 liter pack sizes.

 

 
Caution

Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.


Recently viewed