Olive Oil PomaceRegular price $3.48
Olive oil (Pomace)
Botanical Name: Olea Europea
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Fruit/ Olive Pulp
Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves a bit Oily feel on skin
Product Colour: Light Pale Yellow to Dark Green
Product Odour: Odourless
Skin Type: All skin type
Country of Origin: India
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Olive oil (Pomace)
Olive Pomace oil is extracted from the fresh fruit pulp of Olea Europea through Solvent Extraction method. Hexane is most commonly used in this extraction. It belongs to the Oleaceae family of plantae kingdom. Olive is one of the oldest trees tracing back to 20 to 40 billion years ago, it native to Asia minor, and spread from Syria, Iran and Palestine, and then later to the rest of the Mediterranean region. Olive has been used and mentioned in every culture; from Early Roman times to the Holy Book of Quran. Olive branches were considered and symbol for Richness and Prosperity and offered to Deities and Gods. It is still considered holy and used in many religious rituals as well. Olive is available in many forms around the world, Olive oil is used in Cooking and Massages, Olive Green and Black are consumed as Toppings on many dishes and drinks as well.
Unrefined Olive Pomace oil is obtained by adding Hexane to Fruit Pulp. The solvent is added to the pomace of the olive, which is the leftover pulp and pit of the olive that is already been ground into a paste. After the oil is extracted, the solvent is removed and the oil is refined. It is thus the lowest grade of olive oil and is cheapest from amongst the other varieties. It has similar benefits of Extra Virgin Olive oil and is still cheaper in price. It is rich in Oleic acid, Linoleic acid and Polyphenols, which hydrate skin and make it firm. It has vitamins E, A, D and K, that can protect the first layer of skin from various environmental stressors. It can even undo the early and premature signs of ageing caused by Sun damage and outside factors. Pomace Olive Pomace oil is used in making Skin Care products for all skin types, especially sensitive and acne prone skin. It can also hydrate and nourish scalp and make hair stronger from the roots. It is used in making products to reduce dandruff and itchiness in the scalp. It is used as a treatment and remedy for dry skin infections such as Eczema, Psoriasis and Acne Rosacea.
Olive Pomace oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc. This oil is often favoured by many soap makers because of the ease with which it saponifies. It is easily combined with other oils in cosmetic formulations
Moksha's Olive oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Olive oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Olive oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Olive Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Olive oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Olive Pomace oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Olive Pomace oil is has the goodness of moisture for both skin and hair for all skin types. It is used in Skin care products to make skin hydrated and also added to anti-ageing creams and gels. It can be used at night for night long hydration, this will make skin firmer and promote skin texture. It can promote hair growth by making hair stronger and increasing hair follicles growth. Pomace Olive Pomace oil is mild and soft in nature, it can reduce inflammation and hence used for treating dry skin conditions.
Pure Olive oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Olive Pomace oil
Moisturizes skin: Olive Pomace oil is filled with Essential fatty acids like Omega 3 and Omega 6, that are similar to skin’s natural oil; Sebum, that’s why Olive Pomace oil is easily absorbed in skin. It moisturizes skin deeply, and forms a protective layer of moisture on skin. It is also rich in Vitamin E and A, that are known to promote and protects skin’s natural barrier. It prevents skin’s first layer Epidermis, and helps skin stay hydrated and locks moisture inside.
Makeup remover: Makeup and Sunscreen tend to linger on skin and pores. They need an extra step to be removed and preventing them to clog pores. Olive Pomace oil Pomace is rich in Vitamins like E, A, D, and K, which are antioxidants and cleansing agents. It is a natural way to clean skin; it won’t irritate and is suitable for sensitive skin type as well. It is a must try, if you sensitive or acne prone skin that tends to get worsen with chemical based products. Olive Oil Pomace emulsifies the remaining products in the pores and clean skin. It removes makeup and sunscreen and other products from the pores and cleans skin deeply.
Anti-acne: Olive Pomace oil reduces inflammation on skin caused by acne, pimples and Rosacea. It is also filled with Linoleic and Oleic acid that hydrate and protect skin. These Essential fatty acids nourish skin and restrict excess oil production in the skin. And as mentioned, it cleanses pores and removes the accumulated dirt in them, this also reduces chances of acne breakouts.
Anti-ageing: Collagen is a skin protein that makes skin firm and uplifted. With time and because of environmental stressors like Pollutions, Sun damage and others can dull skin and reduce Collagen production. Olive oil Pomace can stimulate Collagen production in the skin. It protects skin against UV rays and forms protective barrier. It also has Vitamin K, which makes Pomace Olive Oil a natural astringent, it can tighten skin and prevent sagging. Abundance of vitamin E and A, promotes skin rejuvenation and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It makes skin firmer, promote elasticity and gives it a younger look. In addition, Olive Pomace oil also promotes cell regeneration and repair damaged skin.
Sun protection: Harmful UV rays can cause damage to skin by promoting the growth of Free radicals. These free radicals damage cell membrane and cause dulling of skin, pigmentation, dark circles, spots, etc. As mentioned, Olive Pomace oil is rich in Vitamins and Polyphenols, which are powerful antioxidants. They restrict and fight with the free radicals increased by sun rays. It forms a protective layer of moisture on skin, and prevent sun damage. It can also make skin spotless and give it a nice smooth finish.
Prevents Dry Skin Infections: Olive Pomace oil has regenerative and healing properties; it helps repairs damaged skin tissues and cells. It is rich in Vitamin D and K, both of which provide protection against Psoriasis, Eczema and Rosacea. Astringent properties of Olive oil Pomace are due to richness of Vitamin K, it helps in contracting skin and prevent cracking in skin. It also fastens the healing of open wounds and rashes on skin. Inflammatory conditions like Dermatitis, Eczema and others are caused by dry skin. Cold pressed Olive Pomace oil can nourish skin and prevent dryness, it also leaves an oily layer on skin and locks the nourishment inside those tiny skin tissues.
Reduced Dandruff: Olive oil Pomace can make scalp well nourished. It is rich in Essential fatty acids, like linoleic and Oleic which can hydrate scalp and promote moisture. It is also an anti-inflammatory oil, that reduces itching, inflammation and scratches in the scalp. That’s why using Olive Oil pomace can reduce and restrict the presence of dandruff.
Strong and shiny hair: Olive Oil Pomace, is naturally rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Oleic acid present in this oil, rejuvenates scalp and promotes cell regeneration in the scalp. This helps in new and stronger hair growth. It also has Linoleic acid that covers hair strands from roots to tips and control frizz and tangles.
Uses of Organic Olive Pomace oil
Skin Care Products: Olive Pomace oil is added to skin care products for many reasons. It is used to reduce acne and inflammation on skin and added to acne treatment creams. Skin conditions like Acne Rosacea require something soothing to reduce inflammation that’s why Olive Oil Pomace is the best product to use. Anti-ageing properties of Olive oil pomace are the reason it is added to night creams and ointments to prevent wrinkles and fine lines. It is also added to Skin care products for Sensitive and Dry skin type.
Hair care Products: Olive Pomace oil is added to hair care products, that nourish scalp and reduce hair fall. It is commonly added to anti-dandruff shampoos and oils, to eliminate dandruff and promote a healthy scalp. It can be used Solely or added to hair masks and conditioners to make hair smoother and reduce frizz. It can make hair smoother, shinier and prevent hair tangling as well. It has vitamin E, that is known to increase hair growth and make hair thicker. It can be used before washing head, to prevent hair from the chemical damage.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils and rejuvenate skin. It is added to therapies that are done for dry skin conditions.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Olive Pomace oil is added to cosmetic products like Lotions, Body washes, bathing gels and soaps to stimulate nourishment and care. It can be used to make special skin products for sensitive skin types because of its anti-inflammatory nature. Olive Pomace oil can be used as a body lotion to prevent winter dryness or added to existing lotions.
Pure Olive Pomace oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.