Galbanum Oil

Regular price $15.00
/

Size

Galbanum Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Ferula Galbaniflua

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Resin in the stems and roots

Product Colour: Colourless to Pale Olive Yellow

Product Odour: Fresh, Greenish-Woody, Deep and Earthy

Country of origin: India

Blends well with:  Lemon, Orange, Grapefruit, Rose, Cedar wood, Sandalwood, Vetiver, CypressMandarin, Palmarosa and Geranium

Shelf life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum Essential Oil is extracted from the resin present in the stems and roots of Ferula Galbaniflua, through steam distillation method. Galbanum is not newly introduced to the world; it has been around since the ancient Greek and Egyptian times. It is native to Iran and wildly grown in Northern India and Afghanistan. It belongs to the Apiaceae family and is mainly grown for its fragrant resin which has been used in making incense and perfumes since a long time. It was considered sacred in Ancient Egypt and used as an offering for the dead.

Galbanum Essential Oil has a sweet, fresh and greenish fragrance, which is quite popular in the fragrance industry. It is the signature scent of many famous perfume brands; Chanel No. 19 and Must by Cartier. Besides its pleasant fragrance, this oil has many medicinal properties, it is used in Aromatherapy to lower stress levels and increase relaxation. It promotes happy hormones and positivity. It is also added in skin care products for its anti-bacterial properties and acne reduction quality. It is also used in making insect repellent and room fresheners.  It can also be added to diffusers to release congestion and cold.

 

Buy Galbanum Oil Online at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Galbanum Oil online  and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Galbanum Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections and acne. It is an excellent anti-ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also used in making anti-dandruff shampoos and hair products, it makes hair stronger from the roots and cleans scalp. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of migraine, anxiety and stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Galbanum Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. Its strong smell and spicy aroma are efficient in treating nausea and low confidence. It is used in making perfumes and deodorants, and has been added to many famous branded perfumes. It is also used in making disinfectants, room fresheners and floor cleaners.

Galbanum Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Pure Galbanum Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC, GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Galbanum Essential Oil

Anti-acne: It is anti-bacterial and anti-microbial in nature, that helps in removing acne causing bacteria, it also reduces pimples, blemishes, boils, blisters and redness. It also sooths skin and removes marks and scars caused by these conditions.

Anti-Ageing and Glowing Skin: It has astringent properties, that means Galbanum Essential Oil contracts skin and removes fine lines and wrinkles, which are an onset result of ageing. It also helps in skin rejuvenation, promote skin elasticity and improve skin complexion.

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin.

Faster Healing: It promotes skin rejuvenation and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. 

Reduced Dandruff and Clean Scalp: Its anti-bacterial nature clears scalp and reduces dandruff, and treat dry and itchy scalp. It also prevents reoccurrence of dandruff and prevents itchy scalp. It promotes blood circulation in the scalp, thus making them stronger from the roots and promote hair growth.

Decongestant: It an excellent natural expectorant and has been used to treat cough and flu n Households for ages. It is also beneficial in removing mucus and phlegm stuck in air passage and help with congestion. It can be inhaled to treat sore throat and reduce uneasiness in breathing.

Improves digestion: Galbanum Essential oil is also a digestive aid, it can be massaged on to abdomen to relieve gas and constipation. 

Detoxifier: It removes all the harmful toxins from the body through urination and sweating. and in the process, supports immune system.

Pain Relief: It provides heat to the muscles and improve blood circulation. It can be used to treat muscle spasms, joint pain and back ache and sore muscles. It is also known to relieve pain of Arthritis and Rheumatism.

Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: Its refreshing aroma reduces symptoms of stress, anxiety and fear. It has a refreshing effect on nervous system, and provides a relief from overthinking and after effects of trauma and shock.  

Insecticide: It has been used as an insecticide to repel bugs and mosquitoes since decades. Its aroma repels insects and also treats insect bites.

 

Uses of Galbanum Essential Oil

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in anti-ageing creams and gels, for its skin rejuvenation properties.

Hair care Products: It is used in making hair care products especially for treating dandruff, dry and itchy scalp. It is an excellent scalp cleaner and added in shampoos and oils to promote hair growth.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments.

Scented Candles: Its fresh and woody aroma gives candles a unique and calming aroma, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress and improve focus.

Aromatherapy: Galbanum Essential Oil has a relaxing effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers to treat stress, anxiety and tension. It is also used to improve mood and create a happy environment. It improves blood flow and thus promote concentration.  

Soap Making: It has been used in making soaps and handwashes for its anti-bacterial and anti- microbial properties. Galbanum Essential Oil also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.

Pain relief ointments and balms: It is used in making pain relief ointments and balms, it is also used in making sprays and vapour rubs, as it increases blood flow and relief muscle cramps.

Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil increase blood flow in the body and relieve pain. It can also be massaged on to abdomen to increase digestion. 

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can also reduce congestion and mucus stuck in airways, and improve breathing. It can also relieve symptoms of migraine and nausea.

Perfume and Deodorants: It is a signature scent in many famous perfumes, it is used in making perfumes and fragrances for special occasions. It is also used to make base oils for perfumes.

Disinfectant and Fresheners: Its anti-bacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions. It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners.

Incense: It is used in making incense sticks since ancient times, these incenses were known to have sacred values and used in offering to the Deities and Gods

PACKAGING

Packaging

Galbanum Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic galbanum oil online  at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

You may also like


Recently viewed