Cinnamon OilRegular price $3.02
Cinnamon Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Bark
Product Colour: Golden Yellow to Brown
Product Odour: Warm, Spicy, Sweet and Intense
Country of origin: India
Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clove, Ginger, Geranium, Cardamom, Bergamot, Frankincense, Lavender, Ylang Ylang, Orange and Tea tree.
Shelf life: 2 years
Description of Cinnamon Essential Oil
Cinnamon Essential Oil is extracted from the bark of the tree Cinnamomum Zeylanicum, through steam distillation method. It is also known as Ceylon Cinnamon, and belongs to the plant family of Lauraceae. It is native to Sri Lanka and also cultivated in North America and West Indies. Cinnamon in ancient times, was considered more valuable than Gold. It held great importance both religiously and commercially. It is also used , as a major flavouring agent for curries, rice, bakery items and more. Besides the pleasant and warm essence, it was also used to treat sore throat, cold and flu and viral fevers.
Cinnamon Essential Oil has a pungent, warm and, sweet-spicy aroma, which refreshes the mind and creates better focus. It has been used in Aromatherapy, to enhance mood and reduce symptoms of depression, anxiety and, fear. It also an active compound in cosmetic industry and products, toothpaste, scented candles, festive decorations especially Christmas, etc. It can be added to pain relief ointments and balms for its anti-inflammatory properties. It fights off microorganisms and prevents bacterial and fungal infections. The most common use of Cinnamon Essential oil is in perfume making industry, it is known for the cosy, wintery and festive smell. Its intense and warm aroma makes a perfect fit for special occasion fragrances.
Buy Cinnamon Essential Oil Online at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best Essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Essential oils to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Cinnamon Essential Oil online and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cinnamon Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections, bacterial and fungal infection, inflammation and redness. Its humble fragrance relaxes the mind and create a calm and light environment. It can also help with chronic pain of Arthritis and Rheumatism. It acts as a natural room freshener and disinfectant as well. It has anti-bacterial properties that fights off infections and inflammation. It also moisturizes hair scalp and reduce dandruff. It can be used to improve digestive health and promote regular bowel movement.
Cinnamon Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Cinnamon Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Cinnamon Essential Oil
Anti-bacterial: It fights off any infection, redness, allergies caused by bacteria and aids to faster healing. Its anti-bacterial nature clears infections and rashes and sooths irritated skin.
Treating Skin Conditions: Organic Cinnamon Essential Oil has been used since ancient times to diminish effects of skin conditions like Inflammation, Redness, Dermatitis, Eczema, burns and it also provide better and faster healing. its ant- inflammatory nature calms the affected area.
Moisturized scalp: It naturally provides deep moisturization to the scalp and tightens hair from the roots.
Pain Relief: Its anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic nature reduces pain of Rheumatism, Arthritis and, other pains instantly when applied topically.
Improved digestion: Pure Cinnamon Essential Oil can be applied topically on to abdomen and stomach to increase digestion and bring relief from Gas and Constipation. Its digestive aids are also recognized in ancient Chinese Medicine.
Increased Respiratory Health: It has been used since decades to treat cold and flu and viral fever as well. It fights off the bacteria and foreign microorganisms that create chaos inside the body and intervene with respiratory functions.
Maintained Oral health: Cinnamon Essential Oil has active compound that prevents cavities and intersects with bacteria and prevent oral health.
Clears Nasal Blockage: Few drops of Cinnamon Essential Oil in steaming water can clear nasal airways almost instantly.
Reduced mental pressure: Its pure essence and strong aroma relaxes the mind, reduce negative thoughts and promote better focus and concentration.
Disinfecting: It is a natural insecticide and repels mosquitoes as well. Few drops of this organic essence on the pillow and bedsheets can rid not only the insects but also the bacteria and microorganisms that are not visible to naked eyes.
Common Uses of Cinnamon Essential Oil
Skin treatments: It can be added to make skin treatment for inflammation, redness, infections, open and sore wounds, dry skin, etc. It provides immediate moisturization and aids to faster healing of open skin.
Scented Candles: Organic Cinnamon Essential Oil has a warm, spicy and sweet smell, which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing effect especially during stressful times. The reminiscence aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind. It uplifts mood and increase happy thoughts.
Aromatherapy: Cinnamon Essential Oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is used in aroma diffusers for its ability to cleanse body and remove harmful toxins from the body. It is specially used to treat depression, anxiety and negative thoughts.
Soap Making: Its anti-bacterial quality and strong fragrance makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and Handwashes for skin treatments. Pure Cinnamon Oil will also help in reducing skin inflammation and bacterial conditions. It can also be used to make body wash and bathing products.
Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil can increase digestive health, and bring relief from different pains. It can also be massaged on forehead to reduce headache and stress.
Steaming oil: It can be used as a steaming oil to clear nasal airways and remove any blockage, formed by mucus and bacteria. When inhaled, it also binds with fibre and reduce symptoms of diarrhoea.
Pain relief ointments: Its anti-inflammatory properties are used in making pain relief ointments, balms and sprays for back pain, joint pain and chronic pain like Rheumatism and Arthritis.
Perfumes and Deodorants: Its warm and spicy essence is used to make luxury and festive perfumes and deodorants. It can also be used to make base oil for perfumes.
Disinfectant and Fresheners: It has anti-bacterial qualities that can be used to make disinfectant and insect repellent. Its warm aroma can be added to room fresheners and deodorizers
Pure organic Cinnamon Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.